eric st rectangular logo black.png

Terms and Conditions 

Thank you for choosing Perryann Pty Ltd trading as Eric St Physiotherapy and Movement Centre (“Eric St Physio”) as your physiotherapy provider.

We are committed to providing all customers with a high-quality service and experience. These terms and conditions have been developed with you, our customer, in mind to ensure everyone receives equitable and consistently good service.

Please read these terms and conditions carefully. By booking, or attending for, an appointment with Eric St Physio, you confirm you have read, understood and accept these terms and conditions.

If you have any questions in relation to these terms and conditions, or the Eric St Physio service, please contact us at reception@ericstphysiotherapy.com.au, (08) 93849374.

1. CANCELLATIONS

Any appointment cancellations must be made as soon as possible by calling us on (08) 9384 9374.

Whilst Eric St Physio will endeavour to remind you of your appointment by SMS and/or email, the appointment remains confirmed unless and until cancelled by you in accordance with these terms and conditions.

The full consultation or service fee is payable by you if an appointment is cancelled with less than 48 hours’ notice. Eric Street Physio reserves the right to invoice you for the full consultation or service fee in the event of a late cancellation or decline accepting future requests to provide services to you.

  1. LATE & MISSED APPOINTMENTS

    If you arrive late to an appointment, but within your appointed time slot, you may receive a shorter consultation to avoid delays to other patients.

    The full consultation fee will be payable by you, irrespective of the length of consultation when caused by your late arrival.

    If you arrive after, or miss an appointment, you may be charged the full consultation fee.

  2. CONSENT TO TREATMENT

    By accepting these terms and conditions, you:

  • consent to our therapists performing all necessary examinations, manipulations, therapy, rehabilitation and medical diagnostic procedures in accordance with their professional training and understanding of your injury;

  • understand that you have an opportunity to discuss with your therapist, the nature and purpose of your physiotherapy care before any treatment is rendered; and

  • acknowledge and accept:

    • the physical nature of physiotherapy and related treatments;

    • you have the right to see the therapist of your choice, refuse intervention or seek a further opinion and to provide feedback and make a complaint;

    • the adverse risks associated with treatment, including stiffness and soreness, soft tissue injury, neurological complications, cerebrovascular injuries, skin irritations, burns and other minor complications;

    • the probability of risk is lowered by screening procedures;

    • other treatment options exist if the risk of physiotherapy is considered to be high,

      including medication, medical care, hospitalization and surgery;

    • the risk of remaining untreated includes the formation of adhesions, scar tissue and other degenerative changes. these changes can further reduce skeletal mobility, and induce chronic pain cycles. it is quite probable that delay of treatment will complicate the condition and make future rehabilitation more difficult; and

    • most clients receive our services without the need of a medical or other referral. however, in the event a referral from another practitioner has been given, it is highly recommended that such a referral is provided to the treating therapist to assist in the continuity of care and our delivery of the most appropriate treatment for the client/patient.

  1. CONSENT TO OBTAIN AND RELEASE INFORMATION

    By accepting these terms and conditions, you:

    • acknowledge and accept that, in the course of your treatment, it may be necessary for Eric St Physio to communicate the details of your medical condition and treatment with necessary third parties, including treating practitioners, rehabilitation consultants, cases managers, employers, and insurers; and

    • permit Eric St Physio to obtain and release information related to your medical condition and treatment with third parties, as necessary.

      For further information on our policies regarding personal information, please see our Privacy Policy which is located on our website.

  2. ACCOUNTS AND BILLING

  • Our fees for services offered are outlined in our schedule of fees, which is available upon request.

  • All fees must be paid in full at the time of consultation.

  • We accept cash, direct deposit, EFTPOS, credit cards and offer electronic health rebates (via HICAPS). Full payment is still required at the time of consultation in the event of electronic network failure.

  • Health Insurance rebates (electronic or otherwise) can only be claimed after the service has been received.

  • If you are unable to pay our fees, and circumstances of financial hardship require individual consideration, please put your request in writing to reception@ericstphysiotherapy.com.au.

6. EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

Eric St Physio and its employees are not liable for, nor will they accept any responsibility for, any injury, loss or damage howsoever sustained by any person or persons arising out of any of the treatments or procedures delivered in the Eric St Physio practice or in any way whatsoever which does not arise from any negligent act or omission of the Eric St Physio and/or its employees.

Privacy Policy

1. OVERVIEW

At Perryann Pty Ltd t/as the Eric St Physiotherapy and Movement Centre (Eric Street Physio), your privacy and the security of your personal data is important to us. Our goal is to explain to you, as clearly as possible, how and why we gather, store, share and use your personal data - as well as outline the controls and choices you have around when and how you choose to share your personal data. This Privacy Policy (Policy) will explain this in further detail, below.

  1. ABOUT THIS POLICY

    This Policy sets out details regarding your personal data relationship with Eric Street Physio. The Policy applies to all Eric Street Physio services and associated services (collectively, the Eric Street Physio Services). The terms governing your use of Eric Street Physio Services are contained in the Eric Street Physio Terms & Conditions (T&Cs).

    We may update this Policy. If the changes to the Policy are significant, we will update you too. This Policy aims to:

    • ensure that you understand what personal data we collect about you, the reasons why we collect and use it, and who we share it with;

    • explain the way we use the personal data that you share with us in order to give you a great experience when you are using the eric street physio services; and

    • explain your rights and choices concerning the personal data we collect and process about you and how we will protect your privacy.

  2. AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES
    Eric St Physio is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) prescribed in the Privacy Act

    1988 (Cth). The APPs govern standards, rights and obligations concerning personal information. A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information

    Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/.

  3. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Our reasons for collecting personal data from you are simple; to supply the Eric Street Physio Services and to enable us to communicate with our clients.

The table below contains the categories of personal data we collect and use about you and how we collect it:

This table describes the personal data collected when you register/sign up for Eric Street Physio Services

Categories of personal data

Description of category

User Data

This is the personal data that is provided by you or collected by us to enable you to accept and receive Eric Street Physio Services. This may include your:

  • email address, phone number, birth date, gender, postal and street address, country;

  • occupation and/or employer details;

  • health fund details;

  • government identifiers (i.e. Medicare number, Tax File

    Number, etc); and

  • health and medical information (i.e. history, condition and

    treatment plan, and contact details for your medical and treatment providers).

User data is obtained in many ways, including telephone, facsimile, email, via our website and social media accounts, cookies, media and publications, our online booking system, and other publicly available sources.

The table below describes personal data collected through your use of the Eric Street Physio Services

Categories of personal data

Description of category

Usage Data

This is the personal data that is collected about you when you are accepting and receiving the Eric Street Physio Service (i.e. details or evaluations of your consultation, condition and treatment plan, as well as any photographs and videos taken for treatment purposes).

The table below describes personal data that you choose to give us that enables us to provide you with additional features/functionality

Categories of personal data

Description of category

Payment & Purchase Data

We may collect certain personal data if you make a purchase. The exact personal data collected will vary depending on the payment method but may include information such as your:

  • name, address, postal code, email address, and phone number;

  • credit or debit card type, expiration date, and certain digits of your card number;

  • details of your purchase and payment history;

  • health information and medical history;

  • occupation and/or employer details;

  • health fund and health insurance cover details;

  • workers compensation claim details; and

  • government identifiers (i.e. Medicare number, Tax File

    Number, etc).

The table below describes personal data collected from third party sources

Categories of personal data

Description of category

Allied health practitioner and medical service partners

If you are referred to us by an allied health practitioner and medical service partner or if you receive a service from an allied health practitioner and medical service partner in relation to the Eric St Physio Services, we may receive data from that allied health practitioner and medical service partner to enable us to provide you with the Eric St Physio Services.

My Health Record system

If you have chosen to participate in the My Health Record system operated by the Federal Australian Digital Health Agency, we may import your information from your My Health Record to help create your account with us and provide you with the Eric St Physio Services.

Payment partners

If you choose to pay for a service via a payment partner, we may receive data from our payment partners to enable us to send you invoices and/or process your payment and provide you with what you have purchased.

Advertisers and other advertising partners

We may obtain certain data about you, such as cookie id, mobile device id, or email address, and inferences about your interests and preferences from certain advertisers and advertising partners that allow us to deliver more relevant ads and measure their effectiveness.

5. WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

Description of why Eric Street Physio processes your personal data (‘processing purpose’)

Legal basis for the processing purpose

Categories of personal data used by Eric Street Physio for the processing purpose

To provide and personalise the Eric Street Physio Service.

  • Performance of a Contract

  • Legitimate Interest

  • Consent

  • User Data

  • Usage Data

  • Payment and

    Purchase Data

To understand, troubleshoot, and address issues with the service.

  • Performance of a Contract

  • Legitimate Interest

  • User Data

  • Usage Data

To make improvements to the service.

  • Legitimate Interest

  • Consent

  • User Data

  • Usage Data

For marketing, promotion, and advertising purposes.

  • Legitimate Interest

  • Consent

  • User Data

  • Usage Data

To comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests.

  • Compliance with legal obligations

  • Legitimate interest

  • User Data

  • Usage Data

  • Payment and

    Purchase Data

To fulfil contractual obligations with third parties.

• Legitimate interest

  • User Data

  • Usage Data

  • Payment and

    Purchase Data

To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

• Legitimate interest

  • User Data

  • Usage Data

  • Payment and

    Purchase Data

To conduct business planning, reporting, and forecasting.

• Legitimate interest

  • User Data

  • Usage Data

  • Payment and

    Purchase Data

To process your payment.

  • Performance of a Contract

  • Compliance with legal

    obligations

  • User Data

  • Payment and

    Purchase Data

To detect fraud, including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of the service

  • Performance of a Contract

  • Legitimate Interest

  • Compliance with legal

    obligations

  • User Data

  • Usage Data

  • Payment and

    Purchase Data

6. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Information we may share

Categories of Recipients

Reason for sharing

Service providers

Eric Street Physio has service providers who do work on our behalf and who may need to ascertain personal data so they may provide their services to us.

Payment processors

We will share your personal data with our payment processors as necessary to enable them to process your payments, and for anti-fraud purposes.

Allied health service providers and medical professionals

We will share your personal data on request with allied health service providers and medical professionals whom referred you to Eric St Physio or whom we referred you to for services to supplement the Eric St Physio Services.

Advertising partners

Eric Street Physio and its advertising partners from time to time may process certain personal data to help Eric Street Physio understand your preferences in order that we may deliver more relevant advertising to you.

Law enforcement and data protection authorities

Personal data will be shared when, in good faith, we believe it is necessary for us to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation under applicable law, or respond to valid legal process, such as a search warrant, a court order, or a subpoena. We also share your personal data where we in good faith believe that it is necessary for the purpose of our own, or a third party’s legitimate interest relating to national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal investigation, protecting the safety of any person, or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm, provided that we deem that such interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data.

Purchasers of our business

We will share your personal data in those cases where we sell or negotiate to sell our business to a buyer or prospective buyer. In this situation, Eric Street Physio will, to the extent required by law, continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and give you notice before your personal data is transferred to the buyer or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

7. DATA RETENTION & DELETION

Eric Street Physio keeps your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with the Eric Street Physio Service and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of the Eric Street Physio Service, making data-driven business decisions, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. Eric Street Physio keeps some of your personal data for as long as you are a customer of the Eric Street Physio Service.

At your request, we will delete your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, unless we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data, including situations such as the following:

  • if there is an unresolved issue relating to your account;

  • where we need to retain the personal data for our regulatory, legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable law; and/or,

  • where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention. 8. LINKS

    From time to time, we may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third-party websites. Eric Street Physio cannot control or be held responsible for third parties' privacy practices and content. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, please understand that you are leaving the Eric Street Physio Service and any personal data you provide will not be covered by this Policy.

9. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE

At Eric Street Physio, we take all reasonable steps to protect our customers' personal data. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure. We have implemented various policies, procedures and IT systems to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.

Your password protects your user account, so we encourage you to use a strong password that is unique to your Eric Street Physio account, never share your password with anyone, use a private

network only (not public or free wifi, limit access to your computer and browser, and log out after having used the Eric Street Physio Service.

10. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may occasionally make changes to this Policy. When we make material changes to this Policy, you will be provided notice of the same, as appropriate under the circumstances, such as by sending you an email. Please, therefore, make sure you read any such notice carefully.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

Thank you for reading our Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us by using the 'Contact Us' form located at this link: http://www.ericstphysiotherapy.com.au/appointments, or emailing: reception@ericstphysiotherapy.com.au, or by writing to us at the following address:

Attention: Admin
Eric St Physiotherapy and Movement Centre 13/ 36 Eric st, Cottesloe 6011